ProbPocket Prediction markets, in your pocket.

← All boards

Is groth really profitable on Polymarket?

0x71abe97b83eaba3f06cb04fd4d9a03ee37d2f015

Short answer

Mostly yes. groth made Polymarket's daily leaderboard on 69 days (2026-05-02 to 2026-10-09), adding up to $20K on those days. Their verified lifetime PnL is +$146K, at least as much as the board days imply, so the leaderboard is not hiding a pile of losing days. Recent windows from Polymarket: last week +$316, last month +$452.

All figures are Polymarket's own numbers (after trading fees), read from public APIs. How the verification works · All verified wallets

Read more: Is the Polymarket leaderboard accurate? · How to check a wallet's real PnL · Top Politics traders by verified PnL · Weekly reports · Methodology

Site-wide rank

Verified PnL beats 66% of the 624 wallets ProbPocket tracks.

Beats 66%Verified PnL#208 of 624
Beats 32%30-day PnL#401 of 594
Beats 69%Win rate#178 of 592
Beats 93%Return (PnL ÷ volume)#39 of 620

Compared with the 624 wallets that appeared on the daily Polymarket boards ProbPocket archives. Win rate needs ≥20 settled positions; return needs ≥$10,000 volume.

Days on board69
Archive span203 days
First seen2026-05-02
Last seen2026-10-09
VerdictHolds up

At a glance

$146K

Verified lifetime PnL

$2.74MVolume
74.5%Win rate (sample) · n=400
5.25%PnL ÷ Volume
$3167-day PnL
$45230-day PnL
2026-05 2026-10

Curve: summed PnL on archived board days.

Win rate from the most recent closed-positions sample the API returned; large books may be incomplete.

Loading official book…

Loading how it makes money…

Real PnL, line by line Stored copy · data as of 2026-11-01

Net PnL (official, fees already deducted)+$146.4K

For reference — already inside the official figure (fees deducted, rebates and rewards included), so not added or subtracted again

Trading fees paid≥ $95only the fills we could read — a floor
Rebates (maker + taker)$354partial
Liquidity rewards$2,107
5.34% ROI62.7% Win rate · n=475

Polymarket’s figure already has fees taken out; the lines below show where the money went. Not advice.

Trading styleMostly maker95% of 500 archived fills were maker (resting order) fillsLong holderMedian hold 5 days across 23 bought-then-sold positionsRead from recent fills; hover a tag for the numbers. A profile, not a signal to copy.

What it trades and where the money comes from

Realized PnL by market category, plus the five markets this wallet made and lost the most on.

Makes the most in Politics +$88.9K · loses the most in Other -$11.78

Politics189 pos.+$88.9K
Finance186 pos.+$66.8K
Tech & science5 pos.+$1,029
Crypto17 pos.+$664
Sports2 pos.+$13.5
Other1 pos.-$11.78

Covers the 400 closed positions with the largest gains and losses (the API pages by size); smaller positions are left out. Realized PnL of settled positions only; open positions are not counted. Data as of 2026-11-01

$146KVerified lifetime PnL
$126KEarned off the board
69Days on board
$20KBoard-day sum
$3167-day PnL
$45230-day PnL

Month by month

MonthDays on a boardSummed PnL
2026-05 6 $1K
2026-06 11 $3K
2026-07 19 $4K
2026-08 18 $9K
2026-09 14 $2K
2026-10 1 $911

Which boards

Politics 47Finance 33Tech 2

Method breakdown

Execution styleopen
Visible rebatesopen
Profit compositionnot measured yet

Measured layers

95% passive fills in the recent window; visible rebate $354 (100% maker / 0% taker)

Compare with another wallet

Curves, categories and core numbers side by side.

Execution style

passive (market maker)

Passive ratio95%
Fills measured500
Window ends2026-10-01
Window scopeMost recent

Visible rebates

Maker-rebate heavy

Visible rebate total$354
Maker rebate$354
Taker rebate$0
Maker share100%
Taker share0%
Window2026-03-27 → 2026-10-23

Profit composition

No same-window profit composition for this address yet. When measured, this layer uses the official activity feed (trade cash vs rebate) — not a guess from lifetime PnL.

Verification check

Holds up

Board-day sum$20K
Verified lifetime PnL$146K
Verification gap$126K

Trade on Polymarket

If you are setting up an account, this is my referral link.

Open Polymarket View this trader on Polymarket

Affiliate disclosure: every link to Polymarket on this page is an affiliate (referral) link, and I may earn a commission if you sign up through one. It changes nothing about the data here, which is generated from public APIs. Nothing on this page is financial advice, a signal service, or a promise of returns.

Generated 2026-11-01 · archive 2026-03-19 → 2026-11-01 (203 snapshots)